Q&A
Sunday, September 1, 2013 3:30 PM

If we are taught to honor our mother and father, why don't we honor the mother of God? Wouldn't God want us to?

Sunday, September 1, 2013 3:30 PM
Sunday, September 1, 2013 3:30 PM

The gospel of Luke tell us that Mary was honored “among women.” It doesn’t say she is to be honored “above” women. We can be thankful to God for using her to bring our Lord and Savior into the world, but she is not to be prayed to. Also, after the Day of Pentecost (found in Acts Chapter 2), Mary is not mentioned again in the New Testament. If God intended for us to pray to her, the Bible would mention her more often and would tell us to do so. However, we honor her the same way we do the other people who followed God's leading in the bible.

« back

Post Comments